Tuesday, January 24, 2017

What I Eat In A Day #1

Hey guys! I hope that you are all doing well. The weather has been so crazy here! Super high winds and gross rain. I'm just thankful it isn't colder and this isn't snow. Anyway, I'm here today with a full day of eating. The lighting was horrific for this so sorry about that but here is what I ate today. I don't think it was a super exciting day but still delicious nonetheless.


For breakfast I just had some toast with peanut butter. After I had an apple that I didn't photograph.


Midmorning I had half of this kombucha. It does have some caffeine in it so I just make sure to have one serving at a time.


I found this Just Caesar dressing at Target and I had to try it. I love the Ranch so I figured the Caesar would be good too!


For lunch I made another Bento Box! On the left is a Caesar salad with greens and some randomly vegan croutons I found. On the right is some stuffed grape leaves and a large pear.


Because it is so gross and cold and rainy and because I'm so damn lazy when I get home from work I threw together the easiest cozy dinner I could think of. I made udon noodle soup with an instant miso broth. The miso broth was ok but obviously could never compare to fresh made miso broth. I love udon noodles so those are always amazing. As I tend to do when I make pasta or noodles I made way too much so I'll be having the leftovers for lunch tomorrow.


This is the stuff I used to make the broth. Just meh. I'll be using the real stuff next time.

That's all I have for you tonight! I can't remember if I told you but I'll be house sitting again starting Thursday night. I can't wait for cuddles with my little lovebugs. I'll do my best to take pictures of them for you! I think Sunday will be a nice pamper day with a face mask and a bath so I'm really looking forward to that as well. 

I hope the rest of your week goes quickly! <3

5 comments:

  1. How is the Just Caesar? The ranch is so amazing I imagine the Caesar is delicious as well! I've seen that instant miso for years and always wondered about it. I see my hesitation was justified!! Yay, pictures of cuties! Mask and bath days are the absolute BEST!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The Caesar is pretty good! I do like the ranch better but it's definitely a good option for a quick caesar salad! I love that it is really garlicky too :) Yeah pass on the instant miso. It's not good. I don't know why I went that route instead of fresh miso paste but you live and learn I guess :)

      I can't wait for my pamper day!

      Delete
  2. Love that bento box! It looks like lots of deliciousness in there. I, too, am curious about the Just Caesar! I bet it is great! Those noodles look amazing!

    Hooray for Tyler and TJ and kitties (from afar!)!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! The bento meal was really yummy. I kind of just threw that one together and it worked out really well. The caesar was good but I definitely like the ranch better! Udon noodles are my favorite and if I'm going to reach for noodles or pasta I typically go for them first :)

      I am so excited to cuddle with the little fur babies!

      Delete
  3. Adorable Bento Box meal. I am always on the lookout for vegan Croutons. Hard to find. What kind of Peanut Butter is that? Looks especially good.

    ReplyDelete